Willie Brown’s Blues Calendar

Schedule subject to change, check with venue for confirmation

Compiled by Willie Brown calendar@sacblues.com

 

September 2014

01 Monday

***Blue Wing Blues Festival*** – Alabama Mike & The Hound Kings and Daniel Castro Band (6:30), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

Mr. December (5:00), William Land Park, Sacramento

Pro Jam (9:00), The Tradewinds, Cotati

 

02 Tuesday

Blues Jam (7:30), The Station, Roseville

Blues Jam w/Bruce Wersted (7:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Blues Jam w/Gary Mendoza (7:00), Elk Grove Sports Bar, Elk Grove

Lew Fratis (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Mic w/Wendy DeWitt (7:30), Bobby G’s, Berkeley

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

The J’s (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

03 Wednesday

Acoustic Open Mic w/Sandra Delores (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Jam w/Fire & Wheels (8:00), Folsom Hotel, Folsom

Jessic Hernadez & Musical Chairs (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Mic w/Brian Souders (7:00), Lockdown Brewing Co., Folsom

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Shawn Holt & The Teardrops (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Sonoma County Blues Society Jam (7:30), Sally Tomatoes, Rohnert Park

 

04 Thursday

Blues Jam (4:00), Blue Lamp, Sacramento

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

Hot Jazz City w/Peter Petty (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jam w/Allstar Rhythm Review (7:00), Monty’s Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

Shawn Holt & The Teardrops (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

X-Quartet (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

05 Friday

A.C. Myles (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Bill Mylar (5:00), Old Ironside, Sacramento

Pailer & Fratis (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Shawn Holt & The Teardrops (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Stone Kold (9:00), Jan’s Lounge, Orangevale

Tim Noxon’s Rockin’ Blues Band (9:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

 

06 Saturday

Acoustic Open Mic – All Ages (7:00), Mercantile, Angels Camp

Bad Catz (8:00), VFW Post 4647, Antelope

Blues Jam (8:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Chris Twomey (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (9:00), T’s Cocktails, Modesto

Mere Mortals (9:00), Referee’s, Citrus Heights

Murali Coryell (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Nat Bolden Blues Band (9:00), Everett & Jones BBQ, Oakland

Rhythm Club (4:30), The Station, Roseville

Stone Kold (9:30), Cheers, Vacaville

 

07 Sunday

***Backyard Blues & BBQ*** – Bad Catz (1:00), Hotel Leger, Mokelumne Hill

BBQ & Blues w/Leather Souls (3:00), Drytown Club, Drytown

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Jam w/F.O.G.’s (2:00), Valencia Club, Penryn

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

Mr. December (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Soul Shine Band & Failure Machine (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Sunday Blues Jam (3:00), New Moon River Inn, Freeport

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Angel Reyes (2:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Sunday Blues Jam w/Johnny Knox (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Wingnut Adams Band (2:00), Rosa’s at Tower Park, Lodi

 

08 Monday

Blues Reptiles w/T.C. Culp (6:30), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:00), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Pro Jam (9:00), The Tradewinds, Cotati

 

09 Tuesday

Bill Mylar (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (7:30), The Station, Roseville

Blues Jam w/Bruce Wersted (7:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Blues Jam w/Gary Mendoza (7:00), Elk Grove Sports Bar, Elk Grove

Funktopus (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Mic w/Wendy DeWitt (7:30), Bobby G’s, Berkeley

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

 

10 Wednesday

Acoustic Open Mic w/Sandra Delores (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Jam w/Fire & Wheels (8:00), Folsom Hotel, Folsom

Keri Carr Band (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Kyle Rowland Blues Band (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Open Mic w/Brian Souders (7:00), Lockdown Brewing Co., Folsom

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Sonoma County Blues Society Jam (7:30), Sally Tomatoes, Rohnert Park

 

11 Thursday

Blues Jam (4:00), Blue Lamp, Sacramento

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

Dads LPS (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Dennis Jones Band (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Jam w/Allstar Rhythm Review (7:00), Monty’s Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

X-Quartet (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

12 Friday

Bill Mylar (5:00), Old Ironside, Sacramento

Cole Fonseca (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Dave Alvin & Guilty Ones (7:00), County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley

Delta Wires (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Island of Black & White (7:00), Cielo Estate Winery, Shingle Springs

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (9:00), Iron Door Saloon, Groveland

Pailer & Fratis (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

13 Saturday

***Delta Blues Festival*** – Gregg Wright, Sherry Pruitt, Frank Bey & Anthony Paule Band, Caroompas Room, Curtis Lawson, Teresa & Louis Jones (Noon), Waldie Plaza, Antioch

Acoustic Open Mic – All Ages (7:00), Mercantile, Angels Camp

Blues Jam (8:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Brad Wilson (tba), Pilot Peak Winery, Grass Valley

Dennis Jones Band (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (9:00), Iron Door Saloon, Groveland

Marcia Ball (7:00), County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley

Nat Bolden Blues Band (9:00), Everett & Jones BBQ, Oakland

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Stone Kold (8:00), Pine Mountain Lake Resort, Groveland

Toer of Power (8:30), County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley

 

14 Sunday

***Backyard Blues & BBQ*** – Blues Vandals (1:00), Hotel Leger, Mokelumne Hill

BBQ & Blues w/Leather Souls (3:00), Drytown Club, Drytown

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Brian Rogers Allstar Band (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Briefcase Full Of Blues (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

California Honeydrops (2:30), County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley

Jam w/F.O.G.’s (2:00), Valencia Club, Penryn

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (1:00), Moore’s Riverboat, Isleton

Nedra Russ & Julio Inglasses (4:00), Volcano Union Inn, Volcano

Sunday Blues Jam (3:00), New Moon River Inn, Freeport

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Angel Reyes (2:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Sunday Blues Jam w/Johnny Knox (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Sunday Blues Jam w/Randy Carey (1:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Wingnut Adams Band (2:00), Rosa’s at Tower Park, Lodi

 

15 Monday

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:00), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Johnny Tsunami & The Hurricanes (6:30), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

Pro Jam (9:00), The Tradewinds, Cotati

 

16 Tuesday

Blues Jam (7:30), The Station, Roseville

Blues Jam w/Bruce Wersted (7:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Blues Jam w/Gary Mendoza (7:00), Elk Grove Sports Bar, Elk Grove

Daniel Castro Band (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Debut Tuesday (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Mic w/Wendy DeWitt (7:30), Bobby G’s, Berkeley

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

 

17 Wednesday

Acoustic Open Mic w/Sandra Delores (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Blues Jam w/The Growlers (8:00), Brewery in Feather Falls Casino, Oroville

Daniel Castro Band (7:00), Little Lou’s BBQ, Campbell

Jam w/Fire & Wheels (8:00), Folsom Hotel, Folsom

Open Mic w/Brian Souders (7:00), Lockdown Brewing Co., Folsom

Roem Baur Band (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Sonoma County Blues Society Jam (7:30), Sally Tomatoes, Rohnert Park

 

18 Thursday

Blues Jam (4:00), Blue Lamp, Sacramento

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

Candy’s River House (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Doc Rock & The Stuff (8:00), The Shine, Sacramento

Howell Devine (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Jam w/Allstar Rhythm Review (7:00), Monty’s Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Jazz Night (7:00), Beatnik Studio, Sacramento

X-Quartet (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

19 Friday

Bill Mylar (5:00), Old Ironside, Sacramento

Daniel Castro Band (6:00), Poor House Bistro, San Jose

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (9:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Mofo Party Band (7:00), Cielo Estate Winery, Shingle Springs

Pailer & Fratis (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Paula Harris (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats (9:00), Black Oaks Casino, Tuolumne

Roharpo & The Real Blues Band (8:00), The Purple Place, El Dorado Hills

Solsa (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

20 Saturday

***Russian River Jazz & Blues Festival*** – Boney James, Larry Graham, Goapele, Beso Negro, Nicolas Bearde, Jon Batiste & Stay Human (10:00) – Johnson Beach, Guerneville

Acoustic Open Mic – All Ages (7:00), Mercantile, Angels Camp

Beer Dawgs Reunion Show (5:00), Swabbie’s On The River, Sacramento

Blues Jam (8:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Chris Cain (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Daniel Castro Band (5:00), Folsom Live, Folsom

Johnny “Guitar” Knox (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

KB & The Slingtones (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Mr. December (3:00), Swabbie’s On The River, Sacramento

Nat Bolden Blues Band (9:00), Everett & Jones BBQ, Oakland

Rhythm Club (4:30), The Station, Roseville

Tony Westlake & Tuff Times (7:00), Barking Dog Grill, Modesto

 

21 Sunday

***Backyard Blues & BBQ*** – Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (1:00), Hotel Leger, Mokelumne Hill

***Russian River Jazz & Blues Festival*** – Gary Clark, Jr., Trombone Shorty, Roy Rogers, Ana Popovic, Mitch Woods, Davina & The Vagabonds (10:00) – Johnson Beach, Guerneville

BBQ & Blues w/Leather Souls (3:00), Drytown Club, Drytown

Black Star Safari (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Cole Fonseca (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Golden Cadillacs (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jam w/F.O.G.’s (2:00), Valencia Club, Penryn

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam (3:00), New Moon River Inn, Freeport

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Angel Reyes (2:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Sunday Blues Jam w/Johnny Knox (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Wingnut Adams Band (2:00), Rosa’s at Tower Park, Lodi

 

22 Monday

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:00), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Pro Jam (9:00), The Tradewinds, Cotati

Stan Erhart Band w/Nancy Wright (6:30), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

 

23 Tuesday

Alvon (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam (7:30), The Station, Roseville

Blues Jam w/Bruce Wersted (7:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Blues Jam w/Gary Mendoza (7:00), Elk Grove Sports Bar, Elk Grove

Chowder House (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Debut Tuesday (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Mic w/Wendy DeWitt (7:30), Bobby G’s, Berkeley

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

 

24 Wednesday

Acoustic Open Mic w/Sandra Delores (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Jam w/Fire & Wheels (8:00), Folsom Hotel, Folsom

Lonesome Locomotive (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Mic w/Brian Souders (7:00), Lockdown Brewing Co., Folsom

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Sonoma County Blues Society Jam (7:30), Sally Tomatoes, Rohnert Park

 

25 Thursday

Blues Jam (4:00), Blue Lamp, Sacramento

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

George Thorogood & The Destroyers (8:00), Harris Center, Folsom

Islamd of Black & White (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jam w/Allstar Rhythm Review (7:00), Monty’s Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

X-Quartet (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

26 Friday

Bill Mylar (5:00), Old Ironside, Sacramento

Con Brio (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Dave Mason (8:00), Theater DeVille, Vacaville

Laurie Morvan Band (6:00), Poor House Bistro, San Jose

Pailer & Fratis (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Shane Dwight (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Wingnut Adams Blues Band (9:00), Iron Door Saloon, Groveland

 

27 Saturday

***Blues On The Patio*** – Laurie Morvan w/Val Starr & Blues Rocket (6:00), Lions Gate Hotel – McCllellan Park, Sacramento

Acoustic Open Mic – All Ages (7:00), Mercantile, Angels Camp

Blues Jam (8:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Daniel Castro Band (7:00), Colusa Theater, Colusa

Dave Mason (8:00), Uptown Theater, Napa

Eden Brent (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Elvin Bishop (8:00), Freight & Salvage, Berkeley

Frank Bey & Anthony Paule Band (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Julie & The Jukes (7:30), 36 Handles Pub, El Dorado Hills

Maria Muldaur (8:00), Event Center, Auburn

Nat Bolden Blues Band (9:00), Everett & Jones BBQ, Oakland

The Big Night (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Wingnut Adams Blues Band (9:00), Iron Door Saloon, Groveland

 

28 Sunday

***SBS Event – Hall of Fame Induction*** – “The History of the Blues” performance & Induction Ceremony (2:00), Harlow’s, Sacramento

BBQ & Blues w/Leather Souls (3:00), Drytown Club, Drytown

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Daniel Castro Band (3:00), Taft Street Winery, Sabastopol

Jam w/F.O.G.’s (2:00), Valencia Club, Penryn

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

SBS HOF after Party Jam (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Shana Morrison (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam (3:00), New Moon River Inn, Freeport

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Angel Reyes (2:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Sunday Blues Jam w/Johnny Knox (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Wingnut Adams Band (2:00), Rosa’s at Tower Park, Lodi

 

29 Monday

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:00), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Jim Switzer and Severance (6:30), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

Pro Jam (9:00), The Tradewinds, Cotati

 

30 Tuesday

Blues Jam (7:30), The Station, Roseville

Blues Jam w/Bruce Wersted (7:00), 1-4-5 Club, Rio Linda

Blues Jam w/Gary Mendoza (7:00), Elk Grove Sports Bar, Elk Grove

Hans & The Hot Mess (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Mic w/Wendy DeWitt (7:30), Bobby G’s, Berkeley

Popa Chubby (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

The Afterlife (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento