Become a Member   Donate   Shop

Willie Brown’s Blues Calendar

Schedule subject to change, check with venue for confirmation

Compiled by Willie Brown wsbrown1@prodigy.net

 August 2018

01 Wednesday

***Blues & Bourbon Series*** – Texicali Flames (6:30), Momo Lounge, Sacramento

Bay City Blues w/Chris Cain (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Jam (8:00), Kesler’s Cocktail Lounge, Vallejo

Michael Ray Trio (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Red’s Blues Band (7:00), Empress Lounge, Vallejo

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Scott McConaha – Adam Varona (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

02 Thursday

***Mammoth Fest of Beers & Bluesapalooza*** – Michael Aguirre’s Harmonica Stew, Lazer Lloyd, Harper & The Midwest Kind (5:30), Mammoth Lake

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

Mind X (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Motel Drive (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Taj Mahal & Keb Mo (8:00), Crest Theater, Sacramento

Tia Carroll (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

 

03 Friday

***Mammoth Fest of Beers & Bluesapalooza*** – Alicia Michilli, Dennis Johnson and The Mississippi Ramblers, The Bald Eagles, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Band (5:00), Mammoth Lake

***Blue Wing Blues Fest*** – Kenny Neal & Family Band w/Howard Dockins Band (6:00), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

Bill Mylar & Friends (5:30), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Delta Wires (9:00), Vinnie’s, Concord

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jimmy Pailer & Company (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

The Ray Charles Project (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

 

04 Saturday

***Mammoth Fest of Beers & Bluesapalooza*** – Wee Willie Walker and The Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra, Danielle Nicole, Dennis Johnson and The Mississippi Ramblers, Dirty Cello, The Bald Eagles,

Eric Gales, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Ozomatli (Noon), Mammoth Lake

***Blue Wing Blues Fest*** – Kenny Neal & Family Band w/Clean Sweep (6:00), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

Harper & The Midwest Kind (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (9:30), Rusty Porthole, Bethel Island

Red’s Blues (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Rev Payton’s Big Damn Band (7:00 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats (7:00), Silo’s, Napa

Super Jam w/Randy Carey (7:00), Tumbleweed Bar & Grill, Rancho Cordova

Tom Rigney & Flambeau (7:00), Sofia Center, Sacramento

Val Starr & The Blues Rocket (1:00), Main Square, Vacaville

War Elephant (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

05 Sunday

***Mammoth Fest of Beers & Bluesapalooza*** – Vanessa Collier, Dirty Cello, Dennis Johnson and The Mississippi Ramblers, The Reverend Shawn Amos, ZZ Ward (Noon), Mammoth Lake

***Blue Wing Blues Fest*** – Charlie Crocket Band w/Zydeco Trio (6:00), Blue Wing, Upper Lake

***Backyard BBQ & Blues Series*** – Roharpo (1:00), Hotel Legers, Mokelumne Hill

Alvon (7:00 & 9:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Dog House Band (4:30), Drytown Club, Drytown

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

Johnny Favorite Presents You Front the Band (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Julie & The Jukes (4:30), Freeport Wine Country Inn, Sacramento

Mick Martin & The Blues Rockers (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Jeff Felsher (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

06 Monday

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:30), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Pro Jam (8:00), Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove

 

07 Tuesday

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Buddy Emmer Blues Band (8:00), Harrah’s, S. Lake Tahoe

Dirty Chops Brass Band (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Kenny Neal (6:00), The Village, Squaw Valley

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

Twilight Drifters (7:30), Barfly, Sacramento

 

08 Wednesday

***Blues & Bourbon Series*** – Andy Santana & The West Coast Playboys (6:30), Momo Lounge, Sacramento

Bay City Blues w/Chris Cain (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Jam (8:00), Kesler’s Cocktail Lounge, Vallejo

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Sean Lehe (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Static & Surrender (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

09 Thursday

Anthony Gomes (7:00 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam w/Chuck Terry (7:00), Tackle Box, Chico

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

Byron Brothers (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

Julie & The Jukes (9:00), Shady Lady, Sacramento

Mind X (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

10 Friday

***4th Annual Blues & Brews Festival*** – Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (6:00), Hutchins Street Square, Lodi

Bill Mylar & Friends (5:30), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Booker T. Jones (7:00), Sofia Center, Sacramento

Chris Cain (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Dey Trippers (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Red’s Blues Band (7:00), Father Paddy’s, Woodland

Tony & The Tuff Times (7:00), Moore’s Riverboat, Isleton

 

11 Saturday

Delta Wires (7:00 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Dr. Rock & The Stuff (6:30), Ettore’s, Sacramento

Julie & The Jukes (1:30), Rendez-Vous Winery, Clarksburg

Mind X – Sean’s BDay (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Open Jam (7:00), Mecca Club, W. Sacramento

Red Dirt Ruckus (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

12 Sunday

***Backyard BBQ & Blues Series*** – Two-Tone Steiny & The Cadillacs (1:00), Hotel Legers, Mokelumne Hill

Anthony Gomes (4:00), Moe’s Alley, Santa Cruz

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Dog House Band (4:30), Drytown Club, Drytown

Harvey Mandell (7:00 & 9:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

John Clifton Blues Band (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Johnny Favorite Presents You Front the Band (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Jeff Felsher (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

13 Monday

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:30), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Pro Jam (8:00), Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove

 

14 Tuesday

Bill Mylar & Friends (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Buddy Emmer Blues Band (8:00), Harrah’s, S. Lake Tahoe

Chris Cain (6:00), The Village, Squaw Valley

Sicky Betts (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

 

15 Wednesday

***Blues & Bourbon Series*** – Randy McAllister (6:30), Momo Lounge, Sacramento

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Blues Jam w/The Southside Growlers (8:00), Brewery in Feather Falls Casino, Oroville

Jam (8:00), Kesler’s Cocktail Lounge, Vallejo

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Sean Lehe (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Shane Dwight (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

The Higgs (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

16 Thursday

Alan Iglesias & Crossfire (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

Chris Duarte (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

Mind X (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Red’s Blues Band (6:00), Yolo County Fair, Woodland

 

17 Friday

Alan Iglesias & Crossfire (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Bill Clifton’s Chicken & Whiskey Band (8:00), Valley Brewing Company, Stockton

Bill Mylar & Friends (5:30), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Danny Morris (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (9:00), Iron Door Saloon, Groveland

Lonesome Locomotive (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

18 Saturday

***2nd Annual Battle Of The Brass Bands*** – Element Brass Band & MJ’s Brass Boppers (7:00), Harlow’s, Sacramento

Badd Self Band (9:00), A Toucha Class, Sacramento

Chris Duarte Group (7:00 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Dr. Rock & The Stuff (6:00), Fountainhead Brewing, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (7:30), Moore’s Riverboat, Isleton

Julie & The Jukes (6:00), Yolo Brewing Company, W. Sacramento

Loose Engines (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Maria Muldaur (7:00), Sofia Center, Sacramento

Open Jam (7:00), Mecca Club, W. Sacramento

The Nibblers (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

19 Sunday

***Backyard BBQ & Blues Series*** – Momma T & The Shaky Ground Band (1:00), Hotel Legers, Mokelumne Hill

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Dog House Band (4:30), Drytown Club, Drytown

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (2:30), Rusty Porthole, Bethel Island

Johnny Favorite Presents You Front the Band (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Laurie Morvan Band (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Mitch Woods & His Rocket 88’s (7:00 & 9:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Jeff Felsher (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Taj Mahal (7:00), SF Jazz Center, San Francisco

 

20 Monday

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:30), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Pro Jam (8:00), Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove

 

21 Tuesday

Andrew Little (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Buddy Emmer Blues Band (8:00), Harrah’s, S. Lake Tahoe

Richard March (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

Terry Hanck (6:00), The Village, Squaw Valley

 

22 Wednesday

***Blues & Bourbon Series*** – HowellDevine (6:30), Momo Lounge, Sacramento

Bay City Blues w/Chris Cain (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Deacon Free (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jam (8:00), Kesler’s Cocktail Lounge, Vallejo

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Sean Lehe (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

23 Thursday

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

Daniel Castro Band (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

Mind X (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Slow Corpse (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

24 Friday

Bill Mylar & Friends (5:30), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Gwendolyn Burton (6:30), Ettore’s, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (7:00), Capri Bar & Grill, Lockeford

Jocelyn & Chris Arndt (7:00), Harlow’s, Sacramento

Julie & The Jukes (6:00), Down The Dirt Road, Elk Grove

Lavay Smith (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Mike Eldred Trio (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Midtown Creepers (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

25 Saturday

Brad Wilson (Noon), Blues & Blues Fest, Napa

Dr. Rock & The Stuff (5:30), The Shack, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (1:00), Driven Cellars, Plymouth

Natalie Cortez (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Peter Petty & Double P Revue (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Red’s Blues Band (2:00), Vino Godfather Winery, Vallejo

Roy Gaines (7:00 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

 

26 Sunday

***Backyard BBQ & Blues Series*** – Delta Wires (1:00), Hotel Leger, Mokelumne Hill

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:30), Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma

Dog House Band (4:30), Drytown Club, Drytown

Groovality (7:00 & 9:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Jam w/Stan Erhart (6:30), Amer Legion Post 474, Princeton By The Sea

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (2:00), Moore’s Riverboat, Isleton

Johnny Favorite Presents You Front the Band (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Julie & The Jukes (1:30), Rendez-Vous Winery, Clarksburg

Sunday Blues Jam (7:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

Sunday Blues Jam w/Jeff Felsher (4:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Terry Hanck Band (3:00), Powerhouse Pub, Folsom

 

27 Monday

Heath Williamson & Friends (5:30), Old Ironsides, Sacramento

Pro Jam (8:00), Twin Oaks Roadhouse, Penngrove

 

28 Tuesday

Blues Jam (8:00), Spancky’s, Cotati

Buddy Emmer Blues Band (8:00), Harrah’s, S. Lake Tahoe

Coco Montoya (6:00), The Village, Squaw Valley

Matt Rainey (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Michael Tobias & Big Poppies (8:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Stan Erhart Band (9:30), Johnny Foley’s Irish House, San Francisco

 

29 Wednesday

***Blues & Bourbon Series*** – The Hucklebucks (6:30), Momo Lounge, Sacramento

Bay City Blues w/Chris Cain (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Blues Jam (5:00), Haven Acres, Lathrop

Blues Jam (7:00), Club Fox, Redwood City

Jam (8:00), Kesler’s Cocktail Lounge, Vallejo

SacBlues Jam w/The J’s (8:00), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Sean Lehe (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

The Mindful (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

30 Thursday

Blues Jam w/Jimmy Pailer (9:00), San Juan Club, Fair Oaks

City Of Trees Brass Band (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (8:00), Garlic Bros., Stockton

Julie & The Jukes (6:00), Rendez-Vous Winery, Clarksburg

Lucky Peterson w/Tamara Tramell (7:30 & 9:30), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco

Mind X (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

 

31 Friday

Alastair Greene (9:00), Torch Club, Sacramento

Bill Mylar & Friends (5:30), Louie’s Cocktail Lounge, Rancho Cordova

Jeramy Norris & Dangerous Mood (7:00), La Fuente, Brentwood

Jimmy Pailer & Company (5:30), Torch Club, Sacramento

Lucky Peterson w/Tamara Tramell (7:30 & 10:00), Biscuits & Blues, San Francisco